Red Hill Car Wash

Menu

Privacy Policy

Learn more about what information we collect and how we use it.

Red Hill Car Wash & Tech1st

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used. PII, as described in the Canadian Digital Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and app.

What Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information to help us fulfill your requests and improve your experience as a user of our services. We collect the following information:
  • Personal Information: While using the Red Hill Car Wash app or website we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, phone number and/or email address.
  • Device & Usage Information: While using the Red Hill Car Wash app or website we may collect information about the device being used and/or anonymized usage statistics.
  • Payment Information: While using the Red Hill Car Wash app to add funds to your account you will be asked to provide your name, full address, phone number, email address and credit card or banking information.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the information we collect when you use the Red Hill Car Wash app or website in the following ways:
  • To administer a promotion, reward or other app feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails, app notifications or SMS text massages regarding promotions and rewards.
  • To identify potentially fraudulent transactions.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:
  • With Your Consent: We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals when we have your consent to do so.
  • For External Processing: We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and Canadian Privacy Legislation.
  • For Legal Reasons: We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers or advertisers. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Your personal information is stored within a secured network and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider in a PCI DSS Compliant environment and are not stored or processed by our servers.

Contact Us

Red Hill Car Wash
1235 Fairview Street - Suite 273
Burlington L7S 2K9
Ontario, Canada

Get The App

Leave your change at home, manage your wash experience from your smartphone.

Download Now
Download the Red Hill App today and start earning rewards!